New Jersey Statutes 2A:16-11. Civil judgment and order docket
2A:16-11. The Clerk of the Superior Court shall keep a book known as a civil judgment and order docket in which shall be entered an abstract of each judgment or order for the payment of money, submitted for entry, including a judgment or order to pay counsel fees and other fees or costs, entered from, or made in, the Superior Court. A judgment of the Special Civil Part of the Law Division shall not be entered unless it is docketed in the manner specifically provided for Special Civil Part judgments. A judgment or order for the payment of money is one which has been reduced to a fixed dollar amount. Any judgment for periodic payments where a total amount has not been fixed shall not be considered as having been reduced to a fixed dollar amount unless a judgment fixing arrearages has been entered.
The entry required by this section shall constitute the record of the judgment, order or decree and a transcript thereof duly certified by the clerk of the court shall be a plenary evidence of such judgment, order or decree.
The clerk shall also make an entry upon the civil judgment and order docket indicating the nature of every judgment or order and an entry on return showing execution of process and the date when such judgment or order was entered.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1981,c.388,ss.2,5(amended 1982,c.65,s.3); 1982,c.65,s.1; 1983,c.299; 1991,c.91,s.35; 1994,c.81,s.2.