New Jersey Statutes 2A:161A-1. Strip searches restricted
a. The search is authorized by a warrant or consent;
b. The search is based on probable cause that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance, as defined by the “Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987,” N.J.S. 2C:35-1 et al., or evidence of a crime will be found and a recognized exception to the warrant requirement exists; or
c. The person is lawfully confined in a municipal detention facility or an adult county correctional facility and the search is based on a reasonable suspicion that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance, as defined by the “Comprehensive Drug Reform Act of 1987,” N.J.S. 2C:35-1 et al., or contraband, as defined by the Department of Corrections, will be found, and the search is authorized pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections.
L.1985,c.70,s.1; amended 1991,c.305,s.1.