New Jersey Statutes 2A:161A-3. Definitions
3. a. For purposes of this act, a “strip search” means the removal or rearrangement of clothing for the purpose of visual inspection of the person‘s undergarments, buttocks, anus, genitals or breasts. The term does not include the use of body imaging scanning equipment pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2015, c.213 (C. 30:4-91.3e) or any removal or rearrangement of clothing reasonably required to render medical treatment or assistance or the removal of articles of outer-clothing such as coats, ties, belts or shoelaces.
b. For purposes of this act, a “body cavity search” means the visual inspection or manual search of a person’s anal or vaginal cavity.
L.1985, c.70, s.3; amended 1991, c.305, s.3; 2015, c.213, s.2.