New Jersey Statutes 2A:168A-1. Legislative findings
The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest to assist the rehabilitation of convicted offenders by removing impediments and restrictions upon their ability to obtain employment or to participate in vocational or educational rehabilitation programs based solely upon the existence of a criminal record.
Therefore, the Legislature finds and declares that notwithstanding the contrary provisions of any law or rule or regulation issued pursuant to law, a person shall not be disqualified or discriminated against by any licensing authority because of any conviction for a crime, unless N.J.S. 2C:51-2 is applicable or unless the conviction relates adversely to the occupation, trade, vocation, profession or business for which the license or certificate is sought.
L.1968, c. 282, s. 1, eff. Sept. 4, 1968. Amended by L.1974, c. 161, s. 2, eff. Nov. 15, 1974; L.1981, c. 487, s. 3, eff. Jan. 12, 1982.