New Jersey Statutes 2A:168A-9. Certificate considered presumptive evidence of rehabilitation
3. A certificate issued pursuant to this act shall be presumptive evidence of the subject’s rehabilitation when considered in regard to public employment as defined in this act, or in conjunction with any licensing, or certification process to which this act applies, which in any particular case may or may not be overcome by other evidence or information. A certificate granted under this act shall not prevent any judicial, administrative, licensing or other body, board, authority or public official from relying on grounds other than the fact of the criminal conviction in exercising any discretionary authority, if any, to suspend, revoke, refuse to issue or refuse to renew any license, permit or other authority or privilege or to determine eligibility or suitability for employment.
L.2007, c.327, s.3.