New Jersey Statutes 2A:17-75. Application of debts due to corporation in satisfaction of execution; delivery and assignment to execution officer
If any officer, holding an execution against a corporation, shall be unable to find other property belonging to the corporation liable to execution, either he or the judgment creditor may elect to satisfy such execution, in whole or in part, by any debts due to the corporation, in which case the agent or person having custody of any evidences of such debts shall deliver the same to the officer holding the execution, for the use of the creditor. Such a delivery, with a transfer in writing to the officer, for the use of the creditor, and notice to the debtor, shall be a valid assignment thereof.
Any such agent or person who neglects or refuses to comply with the provisions of this section shall himself be liable to pay to the execution creditor the amount due upon the execution with costs.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.