New Jersey Statutes 2A:23B-12. Disclosure by arbitrator
a. Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
(1) a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and
(2) an existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or other arbitrators.
b. An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment which a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.
c. If an arbitrator discloses a fact required by subsection a. or b. of this section to be disclosed and a party timely objects to the appointment or continued service of the arbitrator based upon the fact disclosed, subject to the provisions of section 11d. of this act, the objection may be a ground pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection a. of section 23 of this act for vacating an award made by the arbitrator.
d. If the arbitrator did not disclose a fact as required by subsection a. or b. of this section, upon timely objection by a party, the court pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection a. of section 23 may vacate an award.
e. An individual appointed as an neutral arbitrator who does not disclose a known, direct and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party is presumed to act with evident partiality pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection a. of section 23 of this act.
f. An individual appointed as a party arbitrator who does not disclose a known, direct and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding is presumed to act with evident partiality pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection a. of section 23 of this act.
g. If the parties to an arbitration proceeding agree to the procedures of an arbitration organization or any other procedures for challenges to arbitrators before an award is made, substantial compliance with those procedures is a condition precedent to a summary action to vacate an award on that ground pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection a. of section 23 of this act.
h. Should an individual designated as an arbitrator make full disclosure as required by this section and a party fails to object within a reasonable time, the party receiving such information shall be held to have waived any right to object to the designation of the arbitrator on the grounds so revealed.
L.2003,c.95,s.12.