New Jersey Statutes 2A:26-9. Lien of attachment on real estate of defendant; amendment of return; disposal of real estate; conveyances by defendant void
2A:26-9. The attachment from the time of its issue, shall constitute a lien on the real estate of the defendant in the State even though the officer fails to especially attach the same or part thereof; and the defendant cannot thereafter assign, transfer or convey the same or any interest therein. The attachment shall also be a lien upon all real estate acquired by defendant in the State after such issue and before final judgment. The court may order the clerk to amend the return to the attachment by annexing thereto a description of such real estate, and may make orders for the disposal thereof. All conveyances by the defendant pending the attachment shall be void against the plaintiff. The said lien shall continue to be a lien until the claim of plaintiff is satisfied, the attachment is discharged or judgment is given against plaintiff.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1991,c.91,s.83.