New Jersey Statutes 2A:34-9. Jurisdiction in nullity proceedings or dissolution proceedings; residence requirements; service of process
2A:34-9. Jurisdiction in nullity proceedings or dissolution proceedings; residence requirements; service of process.
Jurisdiction in actions for nullity of marriage or dissolution of a civil union may be acquired when:
a. Either party is a bona fide resident of this State at the time of the commencement of the action; and
b. Process is served upon the defendant as prescribed by the rules of the Supreme Court.
Amended 2006, c.103, s.69.