New Jersey Statutes 2A:44A-15. Improper lodging of lien claim; forfeiture of rights; liability
b. If a defense to a lien claim is without basis, the party maintaining the defense shall be liable for all court costs, and reasonable legal expenses, including, but not limited to, attorneys’ fees, incurred by any of the parties adversely affected by the defense to the lien claim. The court shall, in addition, enter judgment against the party maintaining this defense for damages to any of the parties adversely affected thereby.
c. If a lien claim is forfeited pursuant to this section, or section 14 of P.L.1993, c.318 (C. 2A:44A-14), nothing herein shall be construed to bar the filing of a subsequent lien claim, provided, however, any subsequent lien claim shall not include a claim for the work, services, equipment or material claimed within the forfeited lien claim.
d. For the purpose of this section “without basis” means frivolous, false, unsupported by a contract, or made with malice or bad faith or for any improper purpose.
L.1993, c.318, s.15; amended 2010, c.119, s.12.