New Jersey Statutes 2A:4A-27. Referral to other court at election of juvenile
Any juvenile 14 years of age or older charged with delinquency may elect to have the case transferred to the appropriate court having jurisdiction. Any juvenile under 14 years of age charged with an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute murder under N.J.S. 2C:11-3 may elect to have the case transferred to the appropriate court having jurisdiction.
L.1982, c. 77, s. 8, eff. Dec. 31, 1983.