New Jersey Statutes 2A:53A-13. Liability of member of volunteer fire company, authorized active volunteer, first aid or rescue squad worker providing emergency services
No member of a volunteer fire company, which provides emergency public first aid and rescue services or services for the control and extinguishment of fires, or both, and no authorized active volunteer first aid or rescue squad worker who is not a member of the volunteer fire company within which the first aid or rescue squad may have been created, doing public first aid or rescue duty, shall be liable in any civil action to respond in damages as a result of his acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of his rendering in good faith any such services, or arising out of and in the course of participation in any authorized drill, but such immunity from liability shall not extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with the rendering of any such services.
Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such immunity to any person causing damage by his willful or wanton act of commission or omission.
L.1963, c. 71, s. 1, eff. May 28, 1963. Amended by L.1968, c. 44, s. 2, eff. May 22, 1968; L.1983, c. 29, s. 1, eff. Jan. 25, 1983.