New Jersey Statutes 2A:53A-18. Bar to judgment
Notwithstanding any law or judicial ruling to the contrary, any person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a criminal offense, shall be barred from receiving a judgment, other than a judgment for damages resulting from negligent or intentional conduct showing reckless disregard for the value of human life, against any person who otherwise would have been liable in a civil action for damages arising under the circumstances set forth in section 2 of this act which is initiated by the person who has been found guilty or who has pleaded guilty, provided that liability does not arise from conduct which would itself constitute a criminal offense.
L. 1985, c. 223, s. 1, eff. July 2, 1985.