New Jersey Statutes 2A:62A-5. Persons providing assistance in a liquefied petroleum gas or liquefied natural gas accident or emergency; immunity from liability
Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, no person who provides assistance, free of charge except for reimbursement of expenses, upon request of any police agency, fire company, first aid, rescue or emergency squad or other agency or unit of government in the event of an accident or other emergency situation involving the use, handling, transportation, transmission or storage of liquefied petroleum gas or liquefied natural gas shall be liable in any civil action for damages as a result of his acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of his rendering assistance in good faith. Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant immunity to any person causing such accidents or emergency situations or any damage resulting therefrom in the course of his business activities or to persons who by a willful, wanton or grossly negligent act of commission or omission cause damage in responding to such accidents and emergency situations.
As used in this act, “person” means an individual, firm or corporation with knowledge and training in the storage, handling, transportation, operation and utilization of liquefied petroleum gas or liquefied natural gas.
L.1983, c. 57, s. 1, eff. Feb. 7, 1983.