New Jersey Statutes 2A:81-6. Personal privilege of party called by adverse party in civil action
In all civil actions in any court of record a party shall be sworn and shall give evidence therein when called by the adverse party, but no party thereto shall be compelled to be sworn or give evidence in any action brought to recover a penalty or to enforce a forfeiture. This section shall not apply to actions for divorce.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.