New Jersey Statutes 2A:84A-22.1. Definitions
1. As used in this act, (a) “patient” means a person who, for the sole purpose of securing preventive, palliative, or curative treatment, or a diagnosis preliminary to such treatment, of the patient’s physical or mental condition, consults a physician, or submits to an examination by a physician; (b) “physician” means a person authorized or reasonably believed by the patient to be authorized, to practice medicine in the State or jurisdiction in which the consultation or examination takes place; (c) “holder of the privilege” means the patient while alive and not under the guardianship or the guardian of the person of a patient who is incapacitated, or the personal representative of a deceased patient; (d) “confidential communication between physician and patient” means such information transmitted between physician and patient, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, as is transmitted in confidence and by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which it is transmitted.
L.1968, c.185, s.1; amended 2013, c.103, s.18.