New Jersey Statutes 2B:20-17. Employment protection
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
disorderly persons offense | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
a. An employer shall not penalize an employee with respect to employment, or threaten or otherwise coerce an employee with respect to that employment, because the employee is required to attend court for jury service.
b. An employer who violates subsection a. of this section is guilty of a disorderly persons offense.
c. If an employer penalizes an employee in violation of subsection a. of this section, the employee may bring a civil action for economic damages suffered as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the reinstatement of the employee. The action shall be commenced within 90 days from the date of the violation or the completion of jury service, whichever is later. If the employee prevails, the employee shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee fixed by the court.
Source: New
L.1995,c.44,s.1.