New Jersey Statutes 2B:23-16. Jury of view
a. At any time during trial the court may order that the jury view the lands, places or personal property in question to understand the evidence better. The court shall direct the viewing procedure. The order shall be directed to the proper officer, specifying the day and place in question. Neither side shall give evidence when the jury is viewing. The officer who executes the order shall, by a special return, certify that the view has occurred according to the order.
b. In a civil case, the court shall determine which party shall bear the expense of a view.
c. The trial shall proceed even though a view which was ordered has not taken place.
Source: 2A:77-1; 2A:77-3; 2A:77-2
L.1995,c.44,s.1.