New Jersey Statutes 2B:24-4. Requirements for municipal public defenders
b. A municipal public defender of a joint municipal court shall be appointed upon the concurrence of the governing bodies of each of the municipalities in accordance with applicable laws, ordinances or resolutions.
c. In accordance with applicable laws, ordinances and resolutions, a municipality may appoint additional municipal public defenders as necessary to administer justice in a timely and effective manner in its municipal court. Additional appointments shall be subject to the provisions of this act, including appointments in a joint municipal court.
d. Appointments to fill vacancies in the position of municipal public defender shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this act as soon as practicable.
e. In addition to any other means provided by law for the removal from office of a public official, a municipal public defender may be removed by the governing body of a municipality for good cause shown and after a public hearing, and upon due notice and an opportunity to be heard. Failure to reappoint a municipal public defender for a second or subsequent term does not constitute a “removal from office” within the meaning of this subsection.
f. The municipal public defenders may represent private clients in any municipality, including the municipality where they act as a municipal public defender, subject to the Rules of Court Governing the Conduct of Lawyers, Judges and Court Personnel.
L.1997,c.256,s.4.