New Jersey Statutes 2C:21-38. Requisite knowledge, belief for violation
3. The requisite knowledge or belief for a violation of N.J.S. 2C:20-7 is presumed in the case of a person subject to the provisions of section 1 or 2 of P.L.2009, c.214 (C. 2C:21-36 or C. 2C:21-37) who purchases any article of used or secondhand jewelry and fails to comply with the requirements of section 1 or 2 of P.L.2009, c.214 (C. 2C:21-36 or C. 2C:21-37), as applicable.
L.2009, c.214, s.3.