New Jersey Statutes 2C:25-22. Immunity from civil liability
6. A law enforcement officer or a member of a domestic crisis team or any person who, in good faith, reports a possible incident of domestic violence to the police shall not be held liable in any civil action brought by any party for an arrest based on probable cause, enforcement in good faith of a court order, or any other act or omission in good faith under this act.
L.1991,c.261,s.6; amended 1994,c.94,s.2.