New Jersey Statutes 2C:29-10. Definitions relative to use of certain electronic communication devices in correctional facilities; possession, use, sale, crimes, certain
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
crime of the second degree | between 5 and 10 years | up to $150,000 |
crime of the third degree | between 3 and 5 years | up to $15,000 |
“County correctional facility” means any prison or other secure facility managed and operated by any county of this State in which adult offenders are incarcerated.
“County juvenile detention facility” means any secure juvenile facility managed and operated by any county of this State.
“Secure juvenile facility” means the New Jersey Training School for Boys, the Juvenile Medium Security Facility, and any other secure juvenile facility managed and operated by the Juvenile Justice Commission.
“State correctional facility” means a State prison or other penal institution.
b. A person who possesses or uses an electronic communication device or a battery or device to recharge an electronic communication device while confined to a State correctional facility, secure juvenile facility, county correctional facility, or county juvenile detention facility is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
c. A person, other than an employee or a contract employee of the Department of Corrections, the Juvenile Justice Commission, a county correctional facility, or a county juvenile detention facility who knowingly sells, transfers, assigns, provides, or otherwise gives an electronic communication device to a person who is confined in a State correctional facility, secure juvenile facility, county correctional facility, or county juvenile detention facility is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
d. An employee or a contract employee of the Department of Corrections, the Juvenile Justice Commission, a county correctional facility, or a county juvenile detention facility who knowingly sells, transfers, assigns, provides, or otherwise gives an electronic communication device to a person who is confined in a State correctional facility, secure juvenile facility, county correctional facility, or county juvenile detention facility is guilty of a crime of the second degree.
L.2007,c.127.