New Jersey Statutes 2C:40A-5. Additional penalty for attorneys; grade of offense
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
crime of the third degree | between 3 and 5 years | up to $15,000 |
2. In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the Supreme Court, an attorney who violates the Rules of Professional Conduct promulgated by the Supreme Court of New Jersey by contacting an accident or disaster victim or an accident or disaster victim’s relative, using means other than written communication, to solicit professional employment on the attorney’s own behalf, and who acts with intent to accept money or something of value for his services, shall be guilty of a crime of the third degree.
L.1999,c.325,s.2.