New Jersey Statutes 2C:46-4. Fines, assessments, penalties, restitution; collection; disposition
(1) All fines, assessments imposed pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1), all penalties imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1999, c.295 (C. 2C:43-3.5), all penalties imposed pursuant to section 11 of P.L.2001, c.81 (C. 2C:43-3.6), all penalties imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2005, c.73 (C. 2C:14-10), all penalties imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2009, c.143 (C. 2C:43-3.8), all penalties imposed pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2013, c.214 (C. 30:4-123.97), and restitution imposed by the Superior Court or otherwise imposed at the county level, shall be collected by the county probation division except when the fine, assessment, or restitution is imposed in conjunction with a custodial sentence to a State correctional facility or in conjunction with a term of incarceration imposed pursuant to section 25 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C. 2A:4A-44) in which event the fine, assessment, or restitution shall be collected by the Department of Corrections or the Juvenile Justice Commission established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.284 (C. 52:17B-170). An adult prisoner of a State correctional institution or a juvenile serving a term of incarceration imposed pursuant to section 25 of P.L.1982, c.77 (C. 2A:4A-44) who has not paid an assessment imposed pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1), a penalty imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1999, c.295 (C. 2C:43-3.5), a penalty imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2005, c.73 (C. 2C:14-10), a penalty imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2009, c.143 (C. 2C:43-3.8), a penalty imposed pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2013, c.214 (C. 30:4-123.97), or restitution shall have the assessment, penalty, fine, or restitution deducted from any income the inmate receives as a result of labor performed at the institution or on any type of work release program or, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections or the Juvenile Justice Commission, from any personal account established in the institution for the benefit of the inmate.
(a) A payment of restitution collected by the Department of Corrections pursuant to this paragraph shall be maintained by the department for two years during which the department shall attempt to locate the victim to whom the restitution is owed. If the department has not located the victim and the victim has not come forward to claim the payment within this two-year period, the payment shall be transferred to the Victims of Crime Compensation Office Account to be used in satisfying claims pursuant to the provisions of the “Criminal Injuries Compensation Act of 1971,” P.L.1971, c.317 (C. 52:4B-1 et seq.).
(b) If the Department of Corrections has transferred a payment of restitution to the Victims of Crime Compensation Office pursuant to subparagraph (a) of this paragraph, the department shall provide the office with the order for restitution and any other information regarding the identity of the victim to whom the payment is owed. The office shall be responsible for maintaining this information and for distributing payments of restitution to victims who can prove they are owed the payments.
(2) All fines, assessments imposed pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1), any penalty imposed pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1999, c.295 (C. 2C:43-3.5), and restitution imposed by a municipal court shall be collected by the municipal court administrator except if the fine, assessments imposed pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1), or restitution is ordered as a condition of probation in which event it shall be collected by the county probation division.
b. Except as provided in subsection c. with respect to fines imposed on appeals following convictions in municipal courts and except as provided in subsection i. with respect to restitution imposed under the provisions of P.L.1997, c.253 (C. 2C:43-3.4 et al.), all fines imposed by the Superior Court or otherwise imposed at the county level, shall be paid over by the officer entitled to collect the fines to:
(1) The county treasurer with respect to fines imposed on defendants who are sentenced to and serve a custodial term, including a term as a condition of probation, in the county jail, workhouse, or penitentiary except where such county sentence is served concurrently with a sentence to a State institution; or
(2) The State Treasurer with respect to all other fines.
c. All fines imposed by municipal courts, except a central municipal court established pursuant to N.J.S. 2B:12-1 on defendants convicted of crimes, disorderly persons offenses, and petty disorderly persons offenses, and all fines imposed following conviction on appeal therefrom, and all forfeitures of bail shall be paid over by the officer entitled to collect the fines to the treasury of the municipality wherein the municipal court is located.
In the case of an intermunicipal court, fines shall be paid into the municipal treasury of the municipality in which the offense was committed, and costs, fees, and forfeitures of bail shall be apportioned among the several municipalities to which the court’s jurisdiction extends according to the ratios of the municipalities’ contributions to the total expense of maintaining the court.
In the case of a central municipal court, established by a county pursuant to N.J.S.2B:12-1, all costs, fines, fees, and forfeitures of bail shall be paid into the county treasury of the county where the central municipal court is located.
d. All assessments imposed pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1) shall be forwarded and deposited as provided in that section.
e. All mandatory Drug Enforcement and Demand Reduction penalties imposed pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:35-15 shall be forwarded and deposited as provided for in that section.
* * *