New Jersey Statutes 2C:52-15. Disposition of records
b. Records of the Probation Division of the Superior Court related to any court-ordered financial assessment that remains due at the time the court grants an expungement or sealing of records shall be transferred to the New Jersey Department of Treasury for the collection and disbursement of future payments and satisfaction of judgments in accordance with section 8 of P.L.2017, c.244 (C. 2C:52-23.1). The term “court-ordered financial assessment” as used herein and throughout this section means and includes any fine, fee, penalty, restitution, and other form of financial assessment imposed by the court as part of the sentence for the conviction or convictions that are the subject of the expungement or sealing order, for which payment of restitution takes precedence in accordance with chapter 46 of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes. The Treasurer may specify, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall collaborate with, the technical and informational standards required to effectuate the transfer of the collection and disbursement responsibilities. Notwithstanding any provision in this law or any other law to the contrary, the court shall have sole authority to amend the judgment concerning the amount of any court-ordered financial assessment that remains due at the time the court grants an expungement or sealing of records.
amended 2017, c.244, s.6; 2019, c.269, s.13.