New Jersey Statutes 2C:7-13. Development, maintenance of system on the Internet registry
b. The public may, without limitation, obtain access to the Internet registry to view an individual registration record, any part of, or the entire Internet registry concerning all offenders:
(1) whose risk of re-offense is high;
(2) whose risk of re-offense is moderate or low and whose conduct was found to be characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.2C:47-3; or
(3) for whom the court has ordered notification in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection c. of section 3 of P.L.1994, c.128 (C. 2C:7-8), regardless of the age of the offender.
c. Except as provided in subsection d. of this section, the public may, without limitation, obtain access to the Internet registry to view an individual registration record, any part of, or the entire Internet registry concerning offenders whose risk of re-offense is moderate and for whom the court has ordered notification in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection c. of section 3 of P.L.1994, c.128 (C. 2C:7-8).
d. The individual registration record of an offender whose risk of re-offense has been determined to be moderate and for whom the court has ordered notification in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection c. of section 3 of P.L.1994, c.128 (C. 2C:7-8) shall not be made available to the public on the Internet registry if the sole sex offense committed by the offender which renders him subject to the requirements of P.L.1994, c.133 (C. 2C:7-1 et seq.) is one of the following:
(1) An adjudication of delinquency for any sex offense as defined in subsection b. of section 2 of P.L.1994, c.133 (C. 2C:7-2);
(2) A conviction or acquittal by reason of insanity for a violation of N.J.S. 2C:14-2 or N.J.S. 2C:14-3 under circumstances in which the offender was related to the victim by blood or affinity to the third degree or was a resource family parent, a guardian, or stood in loco parentis within the household; or
(3) A conviction or acquittal by reason of insanity for a violation of N.J.S. 2C:14-2 or N.J.S. 2C:14-3 in any case in which the victim assented to the commission of the offense but by reason of age was not capable of giving lawful consent.
For purposes of this subsection, “sole sex offense” means a single conviction, adjudication of guilty or acquittal by reason of insanity, as the case may be, for a sex offense which involved no more than one victim, no more than one occurrence or, in the case of an offense which meets the criteria of paragraph (2) of this subsection, members of no more than a single household.
e. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph d. of this subsection, the individual registration record of an offender to whom an exception enumerated in paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of subsection d. of this section applies shall be made available to the public on the Internet registry if the offender’s conduct was characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior, or the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, given the particular facts and circumstances of the offense and the characteristics and propensities of the offender, the risk to the general public posed by the offender is substantially similar to that posed by offenders whose risk of re-offense is moderate and who do not qualify under the enumerated exceptions.
f. Unless the offender’s conduct was characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior, the individual registration records of offenders whose risk of re-offense is low or of offenders whose risk of re-offense is moderate but for whom the court has not ordered notification in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection c. of section 3 of P.L.1994, c.128 (C. 2C:7-8) shall not be available to the public on the Internet registry.
g. The information concerning a registered offender to be made publicly available on the Internet shall include: the offender’s name and any aliases the offender has used or under which the offender may be or may have been known; any sex offense as defined in subsection b. of section 2 of P.L.1994, c.133 (C. 2C:7-2) for which the offender was convicted, adjudicated delinquent or acquitted by reason of insanity, as the case may be; the date and location of disposition; a brief description of any such offense, including the victim’s gender and indication of whether the victim was less than 18 years old or less than 13 years old; a general description of the offender’s modus operandi, if any; the determination of whether the risk of re-offense by the offender is moderate or high; the offender’s age, race, sex, date of birth, height, weight, hair, eye color and any distinguishing scars or tattoos; a photograph of the offender and the date on which the photograph was entered into the registry; the make, model, color, year and license plate number of any vehicle operated by the offender; and the street address, zip code, municipality and county in which the offender resides.
L.2001, c.167, s.2; amended 2004, c.130, s.12; 2004, c.151; 2013, c.214, s.2.