New Jersey Statutes 30:4-118. Warrant for arrest
A warrant for the arrest of any institutional inmate who shall have left the institution without parole or discharge or whose parole has been revoked, may be served by the chief executive officer, or his special officer or the regularly appointed parole officer or any person authorized to serve criminal process, in any county of this state. If the person for whom such warrant has been issued is confined elsewhere in this state, the service of the warrant upon the warden or chief executive officer of the institution wherein such person is confined, shall require him to facilitate the return of the person named in the warrant upon the expiration of the pending confinement. The chief executive officer, or the parole officer or special officer, when so directed by the chief executive officer, may without warrant apprehend any paroled person and cause him or her to be detained in any city or county jail or returned to the institution, to await the determination of the board of managers as to the revocation of parole.