New Jersey Statutes 30:4-15.1. Collection of “VCCB Surcharge” by commissary in correctional facility
1. Every commissary in a county or State correctional facility operated for the sale of commodities shall collect a surcharge of 10% of the sales price of every item sold. The surcharge shall be known as the “VCCB Surcharge.” All funds collected pursuant to this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit in the Victims of Crime Compensation Board Account, shall be subject to reporting and accounting procedures pursuant to the provisions of section 2 of P.L.1979, c.396 (C. 2C:43-3.1) and shall be used in satisfying claims pursuant to the provisions of the “Criminal Injuries Compensation Act of 1971,” P.L.1971, c.317 (C. 52:4B-1 et seq.). A sale subject to surcharge under this section shall not be subject to any tax imposed under the “Sales and Use Tax Act,” P.L.1966, c.30 (C. 54:32B-1 et seq.).
L.1997,c.396,s.1.