New Jersey Statutes 30:4-24.2. Rights of patients
b. Every patient in treatment shall be entitled to all rights set forth in P.L.1965, c.59 and shall retain all rights not specifically denied him under this Title. A notice of the rights set forth in P.L.1965, c.59 shall be given to every patient within five days of admission to treatment. The notice shall be written in simple understandable langua
* * *
(3) To be free from physical restraint and isolation. Except for emergency situations, in which a patient has caused substantial property damage or attempted to harm himself or others and in which less restrictive means of restraint are not feasible, a patient may be physically restrained or placed in isolation, only on a medical director’s written order or that of the director’s physician designee which explains the rationale for the action. The written order may be entered only after the medical director or physician designee has personally seen the patient, and evaluated the episode or situation causing the need for restraint or isolation. Emergency use of restraints or isolation shall be for no more than one hour, by which time the medical director or physician designee shall have been consulted and shall have entered an appropriate written order. The written order shall be effective for no more than 24 hours and shall be renewed if restraint and isolation are continued. While in restraint or isolation, the patient must be bathed every 12 hours and checked by an attendant every two hours, which actions shall be noted in the patient’s treatment record along with the order for restraint or isolation.
(4) To be free from corporal punishment.
e. Each patient receiving treatment pursuant to this Title, shall have the following rights, a list of which shall be prominently posted in all facilities providing these services and otherwise brought to the patient’s attention by additional means as the commissioner may designate:
(1) To privacy and dignity.
(2) To the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of treatment.
(3) To wear the patient’s own clothes; to keep and use personal possessions including toilet articles; and to keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of money for canteen expenses and small purchases.
(4) To have access to individual storage space for private use.
(5) To see visitors each day.
(6) To have reasonable access to and use of telephones, both to make and receive confidential calls.
(7) To have ready access to letter writing materials, including stamps, and to mail and receive unopened correspondence.
(8) To regular physical exercise several times a week. It shall be the duty of the hospital to provide facilities and equipment for the exercise.
(9) To be outdoors at regular and frequent intervals, in the absence of medical considerations.
(10) To suitable opportunities for interaction with members of the opposite sex, with adequate supervision.
(11) To practice the patient’s religion of choice or abstain from religious practices. Provisions for worship shall be made available to each person on a nondiscriminatory basis.
(12) To receive prompt and adequate medical treatment for any physical ailment.
f. Rights designated under subsection d. of this section may not be denied under any circumstances.
g. (1) A patient’s rights designated under subsection e. of this section may be denied for good cause when the director of the patient’s treatment program feels it is imperative to do so; provided, however, under no circumstances shall a patient’s right to communicate with the patient’s attorney, physician, or the courts be restricted. Any denial of a patient’s rights shall take effect only after a written notice of the denial has been filed in the patient’s treatment record, including an explanation of the reason for the denial.
* * *