New Jersey Statutes 30:4-27.30. Notice of court hearing
b. A psychiatrist on the person’s treatment team who has conducted a personal examination of the person as close to the court hearing date as possible, but in no event more than five calendar days prior to the court hearing, shall testify at the hearing to the clinical basis for the need for involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator. Other members of the person’s treatment team and any other witness with relevant information offered by the person or the Attorney General shall also be permitted to testify at the hearing.
c. The person’s next-of-kin may attend and, if the court so determines, may testify at the court hearing.
d. The court shall transcribe the court hearing and arrange for the payment of expenses related thereto in the same manner as for other court proceedings.
L.1998, c.71, s.7.