New Jersey Statutes 30:4C-12. Filing complaint; investigation; application for court order; hearing
If, after such investigation has been completed, it appears that the child requires care and supervision by the division or other action to ensure the health and safety of the child, the division may apply to the Family Part of the Chancery Division of the Superior Court in the county where the child resides for an order making the child a ward of the court and placing the child under the care and supervision or custody of the division.
The court, at a summary hearing held upon notice to the division, and to the parent, parents, guardian, or person having custody and control of the child, if satisfied that the best interests of the child so require, may issue an order as requested, which order shall have the same force and effect as the acceptance of a child for care by the division as provided in section 11 of P.L.1951, c.138 (C. 30:4C-11); provided, however, that such order shall not be effective beyond a period of six months from the date of entry unless the court, upon application by the division, at a summary hearing held upon notice to the parent, parents, guardian, or person having custody of the child, extends the time of the order.
Immediately after the court’s order and while the child is in the division’s care, the division shall initiate a search for the child’s mother or father, if they are not known to the division. The search shall be initiated within 30 days of the court order. The search will be completed when all sources contacted have either responded to the inquiry or failed to respond within 45 days. The results shall be valid for six months after the date it was completed.
L.1951, c.138, s.12; amended 1962, c.197, s.15; 1991, c.91, s.326; 1991, c.275, s.2; 1999, c.53, s.27; 2004, c.130, s.52; 2006, c.47, s.122.