New Jersey Statutes 30:4C-26.8. Adoptive, resource family parent, investigation
Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
crime of the first degree | between 10 and 20 years | up to $200,000 |
crime of the second degree | between 5 and 10 years | up to $150,000 |
crime of the third degree | between 3 and 5 years | up to $15,000 |
crime of the fourth degree | up to 18 months | up to $10,000 |
b. If the prospective resource family parent or any adult residing in the prospective parent’s home has a record of criminal history, the Department of Children and Families shall review the record with respect to the type and date of the criminal offense and make a determination as to the suitability of the person to become a resource family parent or the suitability of placing a child in that person’s home, as the case may be.
c. For the purposes of this section, a conviction for one of the offenses enumerated in subsection d. or e. of this section has occurred if the person has been convicted under the laws of this State or any other state or jurisdiction for an offense that is substantially equivalent to the offenses enumerated in these subsections.
d. A person shall be disqualified from being a resource family parent or shall not be eligible to adopt a child if that person or any adult residing in that person’s household ever committed a crime which resulted in a conviction for:
(1) a crime against a child, including endangering the welfare of a child and child pornography pursuant to N.J.S.2C:24-4; or child abuse, neglect, or abandonment pursuant to R.S.9:6-3;
(2) murder pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:11-3 or manslaughter pursuant to N.J.S.2C:11-4;
(3) aggravated assault which would constitute a crime of the second or third degree pursuant to subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:12-1;
(4) stalking pursuant to P.L.1992, c.209 (C. 2C:12-10);
(5) kidnapping and related offenses including criminal restraint; false imprisonment; interference with custody; criminal coercion; or enticing a child into a motor vehicle, structure, or isolated area pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:13-1 through 2C:13-6;
(6) sexual assault, criminal sexual contact, or lewdness pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:14-2 through N.J.S.2C:14-4;
(7) robbery which would constitute a crime of the first degree pursuant to N.J.S.2C:15-1;
(8) burglary which would constitute a crime of the second degree pursuant to N.J.S.2C:18-2;
(9) domestic violence pursuant to P.L.1991, c.261 (C. 2C:25-17 et seq.);
(10) endangering the welfare of an incompetent person pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:24-7 or endangering the welfare of an elderly or disabled person pursuant to N.J.S.2C:24-8;
(11) terrorist threats pursuant to N.J.S.2C:12-3;
(12) arson pursuant to N.J.S.2C:17-1, or causing or risking widespread injury or damage which would constitute a crime of the second degree pursuant to N.J.S.2C:17-2; or
(13) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense listed in paragraphs (1) through (12) of this subsection.
e. A person shall be disqualified from being a resource family parent if that person or any adult residing in that person’s household was convicted of one of the following crimes and the date of release from confinement occurred during the preceding five years:
(1) simple assault pursuant to subsection a. of N.J.S.2C:12-1;
(2) aggravated assault which would constitute a crime of the fourth degree pursuant to subsection b. of N.J.S.2C:12-1;
(3) a drug-related crime pursuant to P.L.1987, c.106 (C. 2C:35-1 et seq.);
(4) robbery which would constitute a crime of the second degree pursuant to N.J.S.2C:15-1;
(5) burglary which would constitute a crime of the third degree pursuant to N.J.S.2C:18-2; or
(6) an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense listed in paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection.
For the purposes of this subsection, the “date of release from confinement” means the date of termination of court-ordered supervision through probation, parole, or residence in a correctional facility, whichever date occurs last.
For purposes of this section, “resource family parent” means any person with whom a child in the care, custody, or guardianship of the Department of Children and Families is placed by the department, or with its approval, for care and shall include any person with whom a child is placed by the Division of Child Protection and Permanency for the purpose of adoption until the adoption is finalized.
L.1985, c.396, s.1; amended 1999, c.53, s.34; 2004, c.130, s.65; 2005, c.169, s.8; 2006, c.47, s.135; 2012, c.16, s.84.