New Jersey Statutes 30:6D-17. Residents of community residential facility; rights; enforcement
The department shall ensure that every developmentally disabled person in a community residential facility receives adequate medical and dental care, a nutritionally adequate diet, a full daily program of structured activities, and those other services which are necessary to maximize the developmental potential of the developmentally disabled person in a manner least restrictive of personal liberty. Every developmentally disabled person shall have adequate protection from abuse and a wholesome environment in which to live.
All rights and procedures for the enforcement of rights recognized in sections 4, 5 and 7 of the “Developmentally Disabled Rights Act,” P.L. 1977, c. 82 (C. 30:6D-4, 5, 7), shall apply to persons covered by this act.
L.1983, c. 524, s. 5, eff. Jan. 17, 1984.