New Jersey Statutes 31:1-6. Defense of usury by corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership; prohibited
31:1-6. No corporation, limited liability company or limited liability partnership shall plead or set up the defense of usury to any action brought against it to recover damages or enforce a remedy on any obligation executed by said corporation, limited liability company or limited liability partnership.
Amended 1953, c.30, s.4; 1997, c.426, s.1.