New Jersey Statutes 33:1-12a. Posting of notice required
1. A person who holds a Class C license, except a plenary retail transit license, or a club license shall ensure that a warning notice prepared by the Department of Health and Senior Services is posted prominently in any service area as well as on a wall, towel dispenser or other appropriate location in any public rest room for women patrons on the licensed premises. The notice shall warn patrons that alcohol consumption during pregnancy has been determined to be harmful to the fetus and can cause birth defects, low birth weight and Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, which is one of the leading causes of intellectual disabilities.
L.1993, c.43, s.1; amended 2010, c.50, s.61.