New Jersey Statutes 33:1-38. Commissioner to hear appeals; powers on appeal; execution of orders
The commissioner is hereby authorized to order the other issuing authority to issue a license when and if, after a hearing on the appeal of an applicant therefor, the commissioner shall decide that a license was improperly refused or improperly revoked by the other issuing authority; to order the other issuing authority to suspend or revoke a license, or to forthwith terminate the suspension or cancel the revocation of a license, when and if, after a hearing on appeal, the commissioner shall reverse the decision of the other issuing authority; to establish procedure and rules; and to make all findings, rulings, decisions and orders as may be right and proper and consonant with the spirit of this chapter.
Where any order entered by the commissioner pursuant to any appeal taken under this chapter, except from the denial of a refund, is not honored and executed within ten days after the date thereof, it shall be deemed self-executed and shall have the same force and effect as though actually complied with by the other issuing authority.