New Jersey Statutes 34:11-56.40. Action for recovery of full amount of prevailing wage
If any workman is paid by an employer less than the prevailing wage to which such workman is entitled under the provisions of this act such workman may recover in a civil action the full amount of such prevailing wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer together with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between such workman and the employer to work for less than such prevailing wage shall be no defense to the action. Any workman shall be entitled to maintain such action for and on behalf of himself or other workmen similarly situated, and such workman and workmen may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action for and on behalf of all workmen similarly situated. At the request of any workman paid less than the prevailing wage to which such workman was entitled under the provisions of this act the commissioner may take an assignment of the wage claim in trust for the assigning workman and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court.
L.1963, c. 150, s. 16.