New Jersey Statutes 34:11-59. Claim docketed; summons; service
Upon the filing of claim, the department shall issue a summons returnable between the hours of nine o’clock in the forenoon and three o’clock in the afternoon, both inclusive, which shall also specify a certain time and place for the appearance of the defendant, not less than five nor more than fifteen days from the date of such process, which summons shall be served at least five days before the time of appearance mentioned therein, by reading the same to the defendant and delivering to him a copy thereof if he shall be found and if not found by leaving a copy thereof in his house or with some other person of his family over the age of fourteen years. Such persons being served with summons and complaint shall be informed of the contents thereof and the person serving the summons shall indorse thereon a return of the time and manner he executed the same, and sign his name thereon. At the time and place specified in the summons, the commissioner shall inquire in a summary way into the merits of the employee’s claim and defenses of the defendant, if any.