New Jersey Statutes 34:15-13. Death benefits, burial expenses; computation and distribution
a. For one or more dependents, 70% of wages.
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2003, c.253).
c. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.2003, c.253).
* * *
h. If death results from the accident or occupational disease, whether there be dependents or not, expenses of the last sickness of the deceased employee shall be paid in accordance with the provisions for medical and hospital service as set forth in R.S.34:15-15. In addition, the cost of burial and of a funeral, not to exceed $5,000, shall be paid to the dependent or other person having paid the costs of burial and the funeral. In the event that the dependent or other person has paid less than $5,000 for the costs of burial and the funeral, the dependent or other person shall be reimbursed in the amount paid and, if the costs of burial and the funeral exceed the amount so paid, the difference between the said amount and $5,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary to pay the cost of burial and the funeral, shall be paid to the undertaker or embalmer or the dependent or other person having paid the costs of burial and the funeral. In the event that no part of the costs of burial and the funeral have been paid, the amount of such cost of burial and the funeral, not to exceed $5,000 , shall be paid to the undertaker or embalmer or the dependent or other person who is to pay the costs of burial and the funeral.
i. In computing compensation to those named in this section, except husband, wife, parents and stepparents, and except as otherwise provided in this section, only those under 18 or over 40 years of age shall be included and then only for that period in which they are under 18 or over 40; provided, however, that payments to such physically or mentally deficient persons as are for such reason dependent shall be made during the full compensation period of 450 weeks.
j. The maximum compensation in case of death shall be subject to the maximum compensation as stated in subsection a. of R.S.34:15-12 and a minimum of 20% of average weekly wages per week as set forth in subsection a. of R.S.34:15-12, except in the case of partial dependency as provided in this section. This compensation shall be paid, in the case of a surviving spouse, other than a surviving spouse of a member of the State Police or member of a fire or police department or force who died in the line of duty, during the entire period of survivorship or until such surviving spouse shall remarry and, in the case of other dependents, during 450 weeks and if at the expiration of 450 weeks there shall be one or more dependents under 18 years of age, compensation shall be continued for such dependents until they reach 18 years of age, or 23 years of age while enrolled as a full-time student, at the schedule provided under subsection a. of this section. If the deceased was a member of the State Police or member of a fire or police department or force who died in the line of duty, the compensation shall be paid to the surviving spouse during the entire period of survivorship, even if the surviving spouse remarries, but the surviving spouse shall not receive a lump sum payment pursuant to subsection f. of this section.
amended 1938, c.36; 1945, c.74, s.6; 1953, c.159; 1956, c.141, s.3; 1966, c.126, s.2; 1979, c.283, s.6; 1990, c.122, s.2; 1995, c.185; 2003, c.253, s.1; 2013, c.62; 2020, c.116, s.2.