New Jersey Statutes 34:15-7.2. Claim based on cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes; preponderance of credible evidence of proof of cause by work effort
In any claim for compensation for injury or death from cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes, the claimant shall prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the injury or death was produced by the work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant’s daily living and in reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular or cerebral vascular injury or death resulting therefrom.
Material degree means an appreciable degree or a degree substantially greater than de minimis.
L.1979, c. 283, s. 3, eff. Jan. 10, 1980.