New Jersey Statutes 34:19-7. Posting of notices
7. An employer shall conspicuously display, and annually distribute to all employees, written or electronic notices of its employees’ protections, obligations, rights and procedures under this act, and use other appropriate means to keep its employees so informed. Each notice posted or distributed pursuant to this section shall be in English, Spanish and at the employer’s discretion, any other language spoken by the majority of the employer’s employees. The notice shall include the name of the person or persons the employer has designated to receive written notifications pursuant to section 4 of this act. The Commissioner of Labor and Workforce Development shall make available to employers a text of a notice fulfilling the requirements of this section and provide copies of the notice suitable for display and distribution to any employers who request the copies, charging them as much as is needed to pay the costs of the department. The commissioner shall also provide notices printed in a language other than English and Spanish, at the request of the employer.
The requirement that an employer annually distribute to all employees written notices of the protections, obligations, rights and procedures provided to the employees by the provisions of P.L.1986, c.105 (C. 34:19-1 et seq.) shall not apply to any employer who has less than 10 employees.
L.1986,c.105,s.7; amended 2004, c.148.