New Jersey Statutes 34:1B-243. Definitions relative to the “Grow New Jersey Act.”
“Affiliate” means an entity that directly or indirectly controls, is under common control with, or is controlled by the business. Control exists in all cases in which the entity is a member of a controlled group of corporations as defined pursuant to section 1563 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 1563
* * *
a corporation that is subject to the tax imposed pursuant to sections 2 and 3 of P.L.1945, c.132 (C. 54:18A-2 and C. 54:18A-3), section 1 of P.L.1950, c.231 (C. 17:32-15) or N.J.S.17B:23-5;
a partnership;
an S corporation;
a limited liability company; or
a non-profit corporation.
If the business or tenant is a cooperative or part of a cooperative, then the cooperative may qualify for credits by counting the full-time employees and capital investments of its member organizations, and the cooperative may distribute credits to its member organizations. If the business or tenant is a cooperative that leases to its member organizations, the lease shall be treated as a lease to an affiliate or affiliates.
A business shall include an affiliate of the business if that business applies for a credit based upon any capital investment made by or full-time employees of an affiliate.
“Capital investment” in a qualified business facility means expenses by a business or any affiliate of the business incurred after application for:
a. site preparation and construction, repair, renovation, improvement, equipping, or furnishing on real property or of a building, structure, facility, or improvement to real property;
b. obtaining and installing furnishings and machinery, apparatus, or equipment, including but not limited to material goods subject to bonus depreciation under sections 168 and 179 of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 168 and s.179), for the operation of a business on real property or in a building, structure, facility, or improvement to real property;
c. receiving Highlands Development Credits under the Highlands Transfer Development Rights Program authorized pursuant to section 13 of P.L.2004, c.120 (C. 13:20-13); or
d. any of the foregoing.
In addition to the foregoing, in a Garden State Growth Zone, the following qualify as a capital investment: any development, redevelopment, and relocation costs, including, but not limited to, site acquisition if made within 24 months of application to the authority, engineering, legal, accounting, and other professional services required; and relocation, environmental remediation, and infrastructure improvements for the project area, including, but not limited to, on- and off-site utility, road, pier, wharf, bulkhead, or sidewalk construction or repair.
In addition to the foregoing, if a business acquires or leases a qualified business facility, the capital investment made or acquired by the seller or owner, as the case may be, if pertaining primarily to the premises of the qualified business facility, shall be considered a capital investment by the business and, if pertaining generally to the qualified business facility being acquired or leased, shall be allocated to the premises of the qualified business facility on the basis of the gross leasable area of the premises in relation to the total gross leasable area in the qualified business facility. The capital investment described herein may include any capital investment made or acquired within 24 months prior to the date of application so long as the amount of capital investment made or acquired by the business, any affiliate of the business, or any owner after the date of application equals at least 50 percent of the amount of capital investment, allocated to the premises of the qualified business facility being acquired or leased on the basis of the gross leasable area of the premises in relation to the total gross leasable area in the qualified business facility made or acquired prior to the date of application.
“College or university” means a county college, an independent institution of higher education, a public research university, or a State college.
“Commitment period” means the period of time that is 1.5 times the eligibility period.
“County college” means an educational institution established by one or more counties, pursuant to chapter 64A of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes.
“Deep poverty pocket” means a population census tract having a poverty level of 20 percent or more, and which is located within the qualified incentive area and has been determined by the authority to be an area appropriate for development and in need of economic development incentive assistance.
“Disaster recovery project” means a project located on property that has been wholly or substantially damaged or destroyed as a result of a federally-declared disaster which, after utilizing all disaster funds available from federal, State, county, and local funding sources, demonstrates to the satisfaction of the authority that access to additional funding authorized pursuant to the “New Jersey Economic Opportunity Act of 2013,” P.L.2013, c.161 (C. 52:27D-489p et al.), is necessary to complete the redevelopment project, and which is located within the qualified incentive area and has been determined by the authority to be in an area appropriate for development and in need of economic development incentive assistance.
“Distressed municipality” means a municipality that is qualified to receive assistance under P.L.1978, c.14 (C. 52:27D-178 et seq.), a municipality under the supervision of the Local Finance Board pursuant to the provisions of the “Local Government Supervision Act (1947),” P.L.1947, c.151 (C. 52:27BB-1 et seq.), a municipality identified by the Director of the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs to be facing serious fiscal distress, a SDA municipality, or a municipality in which a major rail station is located.
* * *