New Jersey Statutes 34:6A-27. Definition
a. “Advisory board” means the Public Employees’ Occupational Safety and Health Advisory Board created by section 4 of this act;
b. “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Labor or his designee;
c. “Employer” means public employer and shall include any person acting directly on behalf of, or with the knowledge and ratification of: (1) the State, or any department, division, bureau, board, council, agency or authority of the State, except any bi-state agency; or (2) any county, municipality, or any department, division, bureau, board, council, agency or authority of any county or municipality, or of any school district or special purpose district created pursuant to law;
d. “Employee” means any public employee, any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of an “employer” as that term is used in this act and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any administrative or judicial action instituted under this act; provided, however, that elected officials, members of boards and commissions, and managerial executives as defined in the “New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act,” P.L.1941, c. 100 (C. 34:13A-1 et seq.). shall be excluded from the coverage of this act;
e. “Employee representative” means a “representative” as that term is defined in the “New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act,” P.L.1941, c. 100 (C. 34:13A-1 et seq.);
f. “Review commission” means the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission created by section 18 of this act;
g. “Secretary” means the Secretary of the United States Department of Labor;
h. “Workplace” means a place where public employees are assigned to work.
L.1983, c. 516, s. 3, eff. Jan. 17, 1984.