New Jersey Statutes 34:8D-7. Restriction, temporary laborer, permanent position acceptance, prohibited
(2) Any temporary help service firm which charges a placement fee to a third party client for employing a temporary laborer in a designated classification placement shall include on the wage payment and notice form of each affected temporary laborer the maximum amount of a fee that shall be charged to a third party client by the temporary help service firm, and the total amount of actual charges to the third party client for the temporary laborer during each pay period compared to the total compensation cost for the temporary laborer, including costs of any benefits provided. Failure to provide the required information shall constitute a separate violation for each day the temporary help service firm fails to provide the required information. No fee provided for under this section shall be assessed or collected by the temporary help service firm when a temporary laborer in a designated classification placement is offered permanent work following the suspension, revocation, or non-renewal of the temporary help service firm’s certification by the director.
b. Any temporary laborer assigned to work at a third party client in a designated classification placement shall not be paid less than the average rate of pay and average cost of benefits, or the cash equivalent thereof, of employees of the third party client performing the same or substantially similar work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions for the third party client at the time the temporary laborer is assigned to work at the third party client. Each violation of this subsection for each affected temporary laborer shall constitute a separate violation under section 11 of P.L.2023, c.10 (C. 34:8D-11).
c. Any temporary help service firm that violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000 for each violation found by the commissioner. That penalty shall be collected by the commissioner in a summary proceeding in accordance with the “Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999,” P.L.1999, c.274 (C. 2A:58-10 et seq.).
d. If a third party client leases or contracts with a temporary help service firm for the services of a temporary laborer in a designated classification requirement, the third party client shall be, with the temporary help service firm, jointly and severally responsible for any violation of this section, including with respect to relief provided by section 11 of P.L.2023, c.10 (C. 34:8D-11) and civil penalties found by the commissioner.
L.2023, c.10, s.7.