New Jersey Statutes 39:3-10. Licensing of drivers
b. A person under 18 years of age shall not be issued a basic license to drive motor vehicles, and a person shall not be issued a validated permit, including a validated examination permit, until the applicant has passed a satisfactory examination and other requirements as to the applicant’s ability as an operator. The examination shall include: a 
* * *
The commission shall waive the payment of fees for issuance of omnibus endorsements whenever an applicant establishes to the commission’s satisfaction that the applicant will use the omnibus endorsement exclusively for operating omnibuses owned by a nonprofit organization duly incorporated under Title 15 or 16 of the Revised Statutes or Title 15A of the New Jersey Statutes.
n. The commission shall issue licenses for the following license period on and after the first day of the calendar month immediately preceding the commencement of the period, the licenses to be effective immediately.
o. All applications for renewals of licenses shall be made in a manner prescribed by the commission and in accordance with procedures established by it.
p. The commission in its discretion may refuse to grant a permit or license to drive motor vehicles to a person who is, in its estimation, not a proper person to be granted a permit or license, but a defect of the applicant shall not debar the applicant from receiving a permit or license unless it can be shown by tests approved by the commission that the defect incapacitates the applicant from safely operating a motor vehicle.
q. A person issued a basic driver’s license pursuant to this section may be issued a standard basic driver’s license or a REAL ID basic driver’s license. The chief administrator shall require an applicant for a standard basic driver’s license to provide as proof of the applicant’s identity, age, and residence primary and secondary documents, with which the chief administrator shall attribute point values in accordance with the point based identification verification program established pursuant to section 28 of P.L.2003, c.13 (C. 39:2A-28). The point total required to prove the identity of an applicant for the standard basic driver’s license shall be the same for every applicant, regardless of immigration status. In the event that the commission changes the point total threshold, the requirement that every applicant reach the same point total threshold shall remain in effect.
r. In addition to requiring an applicant for a driver’s license to submit satisfactory proof of identity and age, the commission also shall require the applicant to provide:
(1) as a condition for obtaining a permit and standard basic driver’s license, proof of the person’s social security number and one document providing satisfactory proof that the applicant is a New Jersey resident. If the person does not have a social security number, the person shall either:
(a) provide satisfactory proof of an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number; or
(b) indicate, in a manner prescribed by the commission and consistent with all other provisions of P.L.2019, c.271 (C. 39:3-10o et al.), that the person is not eligible to receive a social security number; or
(2) as a condition for obtaining a REAL ID basic driver’s license: two documents providing satisfactory proof that the applicant is a New Jersey resident; proof of the applicant’s social security number or verification of ineligibility for a social security number in accordance with the “REAL ID Act of 2005,” Pub.L.109-13, any acts amendatory or supplementary thereto, and any federal regulations adopted thereunder; and proof that the applicant’s presence in the United States is authorized under federal law.
s. A standard basic driver’s license shall indicate that the license shall not be accepted as identification for an official purpose, as that term is defined under the “REAL ID Act of 2005,” Pub.L.109-13, any acts amendatory or supplementary thereto, and any federal regulations adopted thereunder.
t. If the commission has reasonable cause to suspect that any document presented by an applicant pursuant to this section is altered, false, or otherwise invalid, the commission shall refuse to grant the permit or license until the time when the document may be verified by the issuing agency to the commission’s satisfaction.
u. A person violating this section shall be subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 60 days, but if that person has never been licensed to drive in this State or any other jurisdiction, the applicant shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200 and, in addition, the court shall issue an order to the commission requiring the commission to refuse to issue a license to operate a motor vehicle to the person for a period of not less than 180 days. The penalties provided for by this paragraph shall not be applicable in cases where failure to have actual possession of the operator’s license is due to an administrative or technical error by the commission.
v. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or extend the expiration of any license issued prior to the date this amendatory and supplementary act becomes operative.
* * *