New Jersey Statutes 39:3-10. Licensing of drivers
b. A person under 18 years of age shall not be issued a basic license to drive motor vehicles, and a person shall not be issued a validated permit, including a validated examination permit, until the applicant has passed a satisfactory examination and other requirements as to the applicant’s ability as an operator. The examination shall include: a test of the applicant’s vision; the applicant’s ability to understand traffic control devices; the applicant’s knowledge of safe driving practices, including the dangers of driving a vehicle in an aggressive manner, which shall include, but not be limited to, unexpectedly altering the speed of a vehicle, making improper or erratic traffic lane changes, disregarding traffic control devices, failing to yield the right of way, and following another vehicle too closely; the applicant’s knowledge of operating a motor vehicle in a manner that safely shares the roadway with pedestrians, cyclists, skaters, riders of motorized-scooters, and other non-motorized vehicles, which shall include, but not be limited to, passing a cyclist on the roadway, recognizing bicycle lanes, navigating intersections with pedestrians and cyclists, and exiting a vehicle without endangering pedestrians and cyclists; the applicant’s knowledge of the effects that ingestion of alcohol or drugs has on a person’s ability to operate a motor vehicle; the applicant’s knowledge of the dangers of carbon monoxide poisoning from motor vehicles and techniques for the safe operation and proper maintenance of a motor vehicle; the applicant’s knowledge of portions of the mechanism of motor vehicles as is necessary to insure the safe operation of a vehicle of the kind or kinds indicated by the applicant; and the applicant’s knowledge of the laws and ordinary usages of the road. The examination shall be made available in English and each of the three languages, other than English, most commonly spoken in the State, as determined by the chief administrator. The chief administrator shall periodically, and at least every five years, verify the three languages, other than English, most commonly spoken in the State.
c. A person shall not sit for an examination for any permit without exhibiting photo identification deemed acceptable by the commission, unless that person is a high school student participating in a course of automobile driving education approved by the State Department of Education and conducted in a public, parochial, or private school of this State, pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1950, c.127 (C. 39:3-13.1).
Prior to taking an examination for any permit, a person shall watch a video created by the commission, in conjunction with the Attorney General, explaining the rights and responsibilities of a driver stopped by a law enforcement officer. The video shall be used for informational purposes only and shall not be used in any criminal proceeding involving a driver stopped by a law enforcement officer.
* * *
(2) as a condition for obtaining a REAL ID basic driver’s license: two documents providing satisfactory proof that the applicant is a New Jersey resident; proof of the applicant’s social security number or verification of ineligibility for a social security number in accordance with the “REAL ID Act of 2005,” Pub.L.109-13, any acts amendatory or supplementary thereto, and any federal regulations adopted thereunder; and proof that the applicant’s presence in the United States is authorized under federal law.
s. A standard basic driver’s license shall indicate that the license shall not be accepted as identification for an official purpose, as that term is defined under the “REAL ID Act of 2005,” Pub.L.109-13, any acts amendatory or supplementary thereto, and any federal regulations adopted thereunder.
t. If the commission has reasonable cause to suspect that any document presented by an applicant pursuant to this section is altered, false, or otherwise invalid, the commission shall refuse to grant the permit or license until the time when the document may be verified by the issuing agency to the commission’s satisfaction.
u. A person violating this section shall be subject to a fine not exceeding $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 60 days, but if that person has never been licensed to drive in this State or any other jurisdiction, the applicant shall be subject to a fine of not less than $200 and, in addition, the court shall issue an order to the commission requiring the commission to refuse to issue a license to operate a motor vehicle to the person for a period of not less than 180 days. The penalties provided for by this paragraph shall not be applicable in cases where failure to have actual possession of the operator’s license is due to an administrative or technical error by the commission.
v. Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or extend the expiration of any license issued prior to the date this amendatory and supplementary act becomes operative.
w. Any documents and personal information, including an applicant’s photograph, obtained by the commission from an applicant for a standard basic driver’s license or standard motorcycle license shall be confidential, shall not be considered a government record pursuant to P.L.1963, c.73 (C. 47:1A-1 et seq.), P.L.2001, c.404 (C. 47:1A-5 et al.), or the common law concerning access to government records, and shall not be disclosed by the commission for any purpose related to Title 8 of the United States Code without the informed consent of the applicant, a warrant signed by a State or federal judge, or a lawful court order or subpoena; except that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit, or in any way restrict, any action where such prohibition or restriction would be contrary to federal law; and except that information under this subsection may be shared in accordance with section 2 of P.L.2021, c.139 (C. 39:2-3.9). When responding to a warrant, court order, or subpoena, the commission may disclose only those records or information specifically requested in the warrant, court order, or subpoena.
* * *