New Jersey Statutes 39:3-75. Safety glass
No person shall drive any motor vehicle manufactured on or after July first, nineteen hundred and thirty-five and registered in this State unless such vehicle is equipped with approved safety glazing material wherever glazing is used in doors, windows and windshields. The term “windshield” shall be construed to include wings, deflectors and side shields; also front corner lights adjoining windshields.
Every section of safety glazing material shall be legibly and permanently marked with the manufacturers’ distinctive designations, under which the safety glazing material was approved, so as to be visible when installed.
No person shall drive any motor vehicle equipped with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion of visibility or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing material, and the director may revoke the registration of any such vehicle.
Amended by L.1949, c. 258, p. 823, s. 1.