New Jersey Statutes 39:5-30. Suspension, revocation of registration, license certificates
He may also summon witnesses to appear before him at his office or at any other place he designates, to give testimony in a hearing which he holds looking toward a revocation of a license or registration certificate issued by or under his authority. The summons shall be served at least five days before the return date, either by registered mail or personal service. A person who fails to obey the summons shall be subject to a penalty not exceeding $100.00, to be recovered with costs in an action at law, prosecuted by the Attorney General, and in addition the vehicle registration or driver’s license, or both, as the case may be, shall forthwith be revoked. The fee for witnesses required to attend before the director shall be $1.00 for each day’s attendance and $0.03 for every mile of travel by the nearest generally traveled route in going to and from the place where the attendance of the witness is required. These fees shall be paid when the witness is excused from further attendance, and the disbursements made from payment of the fees shall be audited and paid in the manner provided for expenses of the department. The actual conduct of said hearing may be delegated by the director to such departmental employees as he may designate, in which case the said employees shall recommend to the director in writing whether the said licenses or certificates shall or shall not be suspended or revoked.
b. Whenever a matter is presented to the director involving an alleged violation of
(1) R.S.39:4-98, where an excess of 20 miles per hour over the authorized speed limit is alleged, and which has resulted in the death of another;
(2) R.S.39:4-50, and which has resulted in the death of another;
(3) R.S.39:4-96, and which has resulted in the death of another; or
(4) R.S.39:4-129, wherein the death of another has occurred, and the director has not determined to immediately issue a preliminary suspension pursuant to subsection e. of this section, the director shall issue a notice of proposed final suspension or revocation of any license certificate or any nonresident reciprocity privilege to operate any motor vehicle or motorized bicycle held by the individual charged or temporary order prohibiting the individual from obtaining any license to operate any motor vehicle or motorized bicycle in this State.
In the notice, the director shall provide the individual charged with an opportunity for a plenary hearing to contest the proposed final suspension, revocation or other final agency action. Unless the division receives, no later than the 10th day from the date the notice was mailed, a written request for hearing, the proposed final agency action shall take effect on the date specified in the notice.
Upon receipt of a timely request for a plenary hearing, a preliminary hearing shall be held by an administrative law judge within 15 days of the receipt of the request. The preliminary hearing shall be for the purpose of determining whether, pending a plenary hearing on the proposed final agency action, a preliminary suspension shall be immediately issued by the judge. Adjournment of such hearing upon motion by the individual charged shall be given only for good cause shown.
At the preliminary hearing, the parties shall proceed on the papers submitted to the judge, including the summons, the police reports and the charged individual’s prior driving record submitted by the division, and any brief affidavits permitted by the judge from persons who shall be witnesses at the plenary hearing, and the parties may present oral argument. Based on the papers, on any oral argument, on the individual’s prior driving record, and on the circumstances of the alleged violation presented in the papers, the judge shall determine whether the individual was properly charged with a violation of the law and a death occurred; and, if so, whether in the interest of public safety, a preliminary suspension shall be immediately ordered pending the plenary hearing on the proposed suspension or revocation. The administrative law judge shall transmit his findings to the director.
A plenary hearing shall be held no later than the 45th day following the preliminary hearing. Adjournment of the hearing shall be given only for good cause shown. If the hearing is otherwise postponed or delayed solely at the instance of the individual charged, the administrative law judge shall immediately issue a preliminary suspension of any license certificate or any nonresident reciprocity privilege held by the individual charged, or if any such preliminary suspension or order is in effect, he shall continue such suspension or order. Such preliminary suspension or temporary order shall remain in effect pending a final agency decision on the matter. If the hearing is otherwise postponed or delayed at the instance of anyone other than the individual charged, the judge shall immediately issue an order restoring the individual’s license certificate or any nonresident reciprocity privilege pending final agency decision in the matter. The period of any preliminary suspension imposed under this section shall be deducted from any suspension imposed by the final agency decision in the matter.
c. Whenever any other matter is presented to the director involving an alleged violation of this title, wherein the death of another occurred and for which he determines immediate action is warranted, he may proceed in the manner prescribed in subsection b. above.
d. Whenever a fatal accident occurs in this State, an investigation of the incident, whether performed by the State Police or by local police, shall be completed and forwarded to the director within 72 hours of the time of the accident.
e. Whenever a matter is presented to the director involving an alleged violation of
* * *