New Jersey Statutes 39:5-30. Suspension, revocation of registration, license certificates
He may also summon witnesses to appear before him at his office or at any other place he designates, to give testimony in a hearing which he holds looking toward a revocation of a license or registration certificate issued by or under his authority. The summons shall be served at least five days before the re
* * *
Upon timely request by the individual, a preliminary hearing shall be held by an administrative law judge, no later than the 15th day from the date on which the division receives the request. The preliminary hearing shall be for the purpose of determining whether, pending a final agency decision on the matter, the preliminary suspension issued by the director shall remain in effect. Adjournment of the hearing shall be given only for good cause shown. If the preliminary hearing is otherwise postponed or delayed solely at the instance of someone other than the individual charged, the judge shall immediately order that the individual’s license certificate or any nonresident reciprocity privilege be restored pending the rescheduled preliminary hearing.
At the preliminary hearing, the parties shall proceed on the papers submitted to the judge, including the summons, the police reports and the charged individual’s prior driving record submitted by the division, and any brief affidavits permitted by the judge from persons who shall be witnesses at the final hearing, and the parties may present oral arguments. Based on the papers, on any oral argument, on the individual’s prior driving record, and on the circumstances of the alleged violation presented in the papers, the judge shall immediately determine whether the individual was properly charged with a violation of the law and a death occurred; and, if so, whether in the interest of public safety, the preliminary suspension shall be continued pending the final agency decision on the matter. The administrative law judge shall transmit his findings to the director.
Any plenary hearing to contest the proposed final agency action shall conform to the requirements for a plenary hearing contained in subsection b. of this section.
f. In addition to any other final agency action, the director shall require any person whose privileges to operate a motor vehicle or motorized bicycle are suspended or who has been prohibited from obtaining a license, pursuant to this section, to be reexamined to determine the person’s ability to operate a motor vehicle or motorized bicycle, prior to regaining or obtaining any driving privileges in this State.
Any determination resulting from any preliminary or plenary hearing held pursuant to subsection b., c., or e. of this section shall not be admissible at any criminal or quasi-criminal proceedings on the alleged violation or violations.
g. In addition to any other requirements imposed by statute or regulation, as a condition for the restoration of a revoked or suspended license issued under the provisions of the “New Jersey Commercial Driver License Act,” P.L.1990, c.103 (C. 39:3-10.9 et seq.), the person whose commercial driving privileges are revoked or suspended shall successfully complete a commercial driver improvement program. The director, in accordance with the provisions of the “Administrative Procedure Act,” P.L.1968, c.410 (C. 52:14B-1 et seq.), shall promulgate rules and regulations prescribing the scope and content of the program, the qualifications of third parties that may offer a commercial driver improvement program, a fee schedule for persons attending a commercial driver improvement program and such other matters as the director may deem appropriate and necessary. The successful completion of a commercial driver improvement program pursuant to this subsection shall not entitle a person to any reduction in the points assessed and recorded under P.L.1982, c.43 (C. 39:5-30.5 et seq.). In addition, the director may also require a person holding a commercial driver’s license pursuant to P.L.1990, c.103 (C. 39:3-10.9 et seq.) who receives 12 or more points during a 24-month period to complete a commercial driver improvement program successfully or face full suspension of the commercial driver’s license driving privilege.
Amended 1939, c.216, s.2; 1945, c.256; 1979, c.463, s.2; 1982, c.43, s.8; 1990, c.103, s.33; 2003, c.131, s.3.