New Jersey Statutes 39:6-67. Defense of actions against motorists
7. The association may through counsel enter an appearance on behalf of the defendant, file a defense, appear at the trial or take such other steps as it may deem appropriate on the behalf and in the name of the defendant, and may thereupon, on the behalf and in the name of the defendant, conduct his defense, take recourse to any appropriate method of review on behalf of, and in the name of, the defendant, and all such acts shall be deemed to be the acts of such defendant; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall deprive the defendant of the right to also employ his own counsel and defend the action. All expense incurred by the association in connection with any review prosecuted or defended by it from a judgment rendered in such action, including its attorneys’ fees in connection therewith, shall be borne by the fund.
L.1952,c.174,s.7; amended 1968, c.323, s.4; 2003, c.89, s.12.