New Jersey Statutes 39:6-86.5. Application for benefits; payment
Any qualified person seeking to receive benefits as provided in sections 7 and 10 of this act shall comply with the provisions of section 5 of P.L.1952, c. 174 (C. 39:6-65) and payment under these sections shall be payable to the qualified person entitled to receive such benefits, as the loss accrues, upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss and without the need of a judgment as to damages, or a hearing as provided in section 10 of P.L.1954, c. 174 (C. 39:6-70) or an order for payment as provided in section 11 of P.L.1954, c. 174 (C. 39:6-71).
L.1972, c. 198, s. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1973.