New Jersey Statutes 39:6A-8.1. Election of tort option
b. If the named insured fails to elect, in writing, any of the tort options offered pursuant to section 8 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-8), the named insured shall be deemed to elect the tort option of subsection a. of that section 8.
c. The tort option elected by a named insured for an automobile policy issued or renewed on or after January 1, 1989 shall continue in force as to subsequent renewal or replacement policies until the insurer or its authorized representative receives a properly executed form electing the other tort option.
d. The tort option elected by the named insured shall apply to all automobiles owned by the named insured and to any immediate family member who is not a named insured under another automobile insurance policy, except that in the case where more than one policy is applicable to the named insured or immediate family member, and the policies have different tort options, the tort option elected by the injured named insured shall apply or, in the case of an immediate family member who is not a named insured and is injured in an accident involving an automobile to which a policy issued to a named insured in the household of the injured immediate family member applies, the tort option elected by that named insured shall apply.
e. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no person, including, but not limited to, an insurer, an insurance producer as defined in section 2 of P.L. 1987, c. 293 (C. 17:22A-2), a servicing carrier or non-insurer servicing carrier acting in that capacity pursuant to P.L. 1983, c. 65 (C. 17:30E-1 et seq.), and the New Jersey Automobile Full Insurance Underwriting Association created pursuant to P.L. 1983, c. 65 (C. 17:30E-1 et seq.), shall be liable in an action for damages on account of the election of a tort option by a named insured or on account of the tort option imposed pursuant to subsection b. of this section or otherwise imposed by law. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to grant immunity to any person causing damage as the result of his willful, wanton or grossly negligent act of commission or omission.
In the case of automobile insurance policies in force on January 1, 1989, notice of the tort options available pursuant to the aforesaid section 8 shall be given in accordance with section 17 of P.L. 1983, c. 362 (C. 39:6A-23).
L. 1983, c. 362, s. 14.1; amended 1988,c.119,s.7.